Top
24hr Crane Breakdown Support   0800 220 571

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers.

    2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and customers; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

    3. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

    4. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Street Cranexpress Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 10.

  2. Credit
    1. This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

  3. How we use your personal data
    1. In this Section 3 we have set out:

      1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;

      2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

      3. the legal bases of the processing.

    2. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

    3. We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing, and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent when you submit an enquiry or otherwise contact us, or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    4. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    5. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

    6. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

    7. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    8. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us unless we prompt you to do so.

  4. Providing your personal data to others
    1. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    2. Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers https://www.bootroom.co.uk/.

    3. We may disclose contact names, addresses and contact details such as email and telephone numbers to our suppliers identified at https://www.corerfid.com/ (supplier of our service reporting system)  insofar as reasonably necessary for fulfilling our service contract with you.

    4. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  5. International transfers of your personal data
    1. In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to The United States of America.

    2. FieldAware, the supplier of our field service management software, and Amazon Web Services, the company that hosts our service reporting system, are situated in The United States of America. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of this country. Transfers this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.

  6. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    3. We will retain your personal data as follows:

      1. Usage data will be retained for a maximum period of 26 months following the date of last visit to our website.

      2. Notification data will be retained for a maximum period of 26 months following the date of the last time you opened a marketing email from us.

      3. Enquiry data, customer relationship data and correspondence data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years and a maximum period of 10 years following the date of last use of last contact or last transaction, whichever is the most recent.

    4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  7. Your rights
    1. In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

    2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

      1. the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

      2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

      3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

      4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

      5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

      6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

      8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

    3. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

    4. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out in section 10.

  8. Cookies
    1. For information about cookies, see our cookie policy here.

  9. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    3. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email if you have requested to receive email notifications/newsletters.

  10. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Street Cranexpress Ltd.

    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07434115, and our registered office is at Street Cranexpress Ltd, 73 Tyler Street, S9 1GL.

    3. You can contact us:

      1. by post, to the postal address given above;

      2. using our website contact forms;

      3. by telephone, on 0114 243 1142; or

      4. by email to [email protected]

Keep In Touch
Thank you for your submission.
Oops something went wrong.
Street Cranexpress Ltd
Tyler Street,
Sheffield, S9 1GL
Tel: +44 (0)114 243 1142
Email: [email protected]